Friday, August 26, 2011

Sorta Like Canadian Andy Warhol

This week has been chock full o' natural disasters, cosmic energy & all around surprisesSo let's bring it back to the basics, shall we?  Oscar wanted me to draw the syrup that never made it onto his waffles this morning.  Ok!  Maybe it is a perfect allegory - mundane & familiar compared to all the crazy chemistry these days.  Or, this was the first thing Oscar saw when I asked & he couldn't be bothered to pull himself away from Spongebob this morning.  Whatevs - rollin' with it.  Happy Friday!  xoxo

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

The Last Unicorn

Yesterday was super cosmic, so Oscar's request of a unicorn this morning seemed right in line. I mean, who doesn't want mythical creatures to be a part of their lives?  Suckers, that's who.  Happy Wednesday!  xoxo

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Organic Mad Men

If you have kids, you probably know all about Annie's Homegrown.  Around here we just refer to them as "bunnies."  I didn't realize bunnies dominated Oscar's lunch today until I asked him what he wanted me to draw & he pointed to the box of Cheddar Bunnies on the counter.  Hmmm...thinking Annie may be down for a collaboration.  Maybe I can do a zombie bunny for Halloween packaging?  Annie, call me.  Happy Tuesday!  xoxo

Monday, August 22, 2011

Black Hawk Down

Yeah, I don't know if this movie even has a helicopter, but it sounds like it should, right?  Anyhow...a ghetto bird was flying high this morning round the hood.  Given how innocuous & super safe my neighborhood is, guessing this is traffic-reporting related versus hard-core crime.  Either way, Oscar was running from window to window to catch a glimpse which produced this morning's request.  And I guess I hope your not driving on the BQE?  Happy Monday!  xoxo

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Scuba Steve

Well, beach day may be canceled since it is raining...again.  But hey - I packed the snorkel set so just rock that sh*t anyway I told Oscar this morning.  Don't worry, censorship was in play.  Oscar is all about going underwater these days.  He is on a mission to exercise every conceivable activity while beneath the surface - talking, singing, snapping his fingers, farting.  Goals are important - that's what I always say.  Happy Thursday!  xoxo

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Oswold Chesterfield Cobblepot

This morning's deliberation:  draw a yellow - a ladybug....wait, a t-rex eating a caveman.  And finally draw The Penguin - Lego Penguin.  I think I feel bad for the camp counselors today - we seem exceptionally hyper.  So, yeah, The Penguin in Lego Batman for PS3 - you've got it my little duder - play on.  Happy Wednesday!  xoxo

Tuesday, August 16, 2011


Another soaker - this summer has been oh so wet.  No complaints - that's not allowed here especially when it comes to weather - just hoping this doesn't jack the zoo trip camp has planned today.  Oscar wanted mew to draw an animal he will see.  Giraffes are pretty much a stand out in all situations (pun intended), but mostly I had a vision of Noah's Ark playing in my head when we chatted about doodling this morning.  Oh, what biblical reference?  Yeah I did.  Happy Tuesday!  xoxo

Monday, August 15, 2011


Not much depth to Oscar's ask this morning - he seemed to be searching for something since no idea was immediately there.  When he started rattling off his pieces of clothing we settled on sneakers.  Kinda rad - I have a special affection for them in their various forms & lately I've thought a lot about their design + function.  Classic All Stars = pretty iconic.  They make me think of the 80's when I wore two different colors - left & right - to be a badass.  Happy Monday!  xoxo

Thursday, August 11, 2011

High Score 418056003450

This morning Oscar asked for a centipede.  I decided to blend his two obsessions into an homage to an Atari classic.  Naturally, he has no idea what this game is with its 2D base graphics & tinny theme music...he asked how it's played and when I explained you shoot the centipede with these laser dashes before it crushes you at the bottom of the screen.  He looked confused.  "That's it?"  Yeah, that's it but you can score major digits - almost as high as the debt ceiling...humble beginnings.  Happy Thursday!  xoxo

ps - apologies for the pic quality - my bberry battery was dead this morning and I don't have time to photoshop :)

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

Bloggless in Brooklyn

My technical problems abound this week!  No photo to send - my cut over to Verizon from AT&T is preventing a photo share...wah wah.  I'll make tomorrow's post super good to make up for it :)  xo

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Miro My Hero

Last weekend Oscar & I worked on a ceramic piece together - we picked it up from firing yesterday.  Unintentionally the cup became very surrealist-influenced - very Joan Miro.  We talked a bit about the artist & I showed Oscar some paintings when we got home.  He was pretty stoked...I mean, Miro is kinda magnetic for kids.  I remember my pediatrician's office had a few prints on the waiting room walls & I was fascinated.  This morning when I asked Oscar what he wanted he said "something that painter did."  I was super excited until it was followed up with "or batman.  or a fart."  Oh, so cultured we are here.  Happy Tuesday!  xoxo

Monday, August 8, 2011

Click Click Click Click Click

Yep, another insect morning...hope you can handle it.  This one is a summer fave though - the musical cicada.  Every August we hear them in the trees & Oscar looks hard for them within the branches.  Not too easy to spot, but since I'm a countrified city chick, I always find the empty nymph shells for him on the trunks & hang them on my shirt.  What?  Happy Monday!  xoxo

Friday, August 5, 2011

Roach Clip

Gross, I know.  Oscar is kinda fascinated with cockroaches this summer - no idea why.  Even I don't like them, and I'm pretty tolerant of if not excited by all living things...ick.  It's less about the actual insect than the association of them with filth I think.  I mean, we dig the hissing cockroaches in the Madagascar exhibit at the Bronx Zoo.  Somehow, seeing a regular ol' NYC cockroach racing along the subway platform is way less, uh, educational?  You know what I mean.  Anyhow, doodle is.  Happy Friday - happy weekend!  xoxo

Thursday, August 4, 2011

Dam It

Man, I love when Oscar asks me to draw an animal.  This morning's doodle opt - beavers.  So so many jokes here...but let's stick to rated G if possible, hm?  Seriously, beavers are dope - little furry architects with super charged energy packs.  All this & they are freaking adorable.  Oscar's motivation here is tied to the animated series, Angry BeaversThe characters in the show have none of these qualities, so I am drawing the real deal.  Happy Thursday!  xoxo

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Who Doesn't Love Garbage?

Yeah, I don't really have much here.  This is what Oscar wanted me to draw today...a trash can.  He doesn't have much justification - he said he just wants that on his bag.  Hmmm...veiled commentary on his snacks perhaps?  I suspect it has something to do with Oscar the Grouch, but when I suggest this I get an adamant "No!  That show is for babies."  To conclude:  garbage cans = good, Sesame Street = sucks.  There you have it.  Happy Wednesday!  xoxo

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Run Lola Run

Oscar has been running with me a couple days a week - so far so good.  The highlights - lots of chat time & energy expended.  It's also super cool to answer questions about stuff you totally take for granted as a grown up.  "Why do we swing our arms when we run?" & "Is sweating good for you?"  are nightly conversation starters while we are hitting the pavement.  Of course, there are some questions that pop up based on what's going on all around us that are a bit trickier to explain to a 6 year old.  For example:  "What are those people doing in the grass?  They're not exercising are they?"  Um, yeah...avoid the area around the basketball court in the park - noted.  Happy Tuesday!  xoxo

Monday, August 1, 2011

Shark Tale

Ah, summer hi-jinx.  Oscar loves him some good shark talk...especially when we are at the the ocean.  One of his favorite things to do is yell "Shark!  Look out!"  when we go kinda far out.  Yeah, other beachgoers sure do appreciate that.  Oscar is so enamored with sharks he has already chosen one for his first tattoo about 12 years from now.  This morning's request called for some blood & a hapless scuba diver with an early expiration date.  Kids!  Happy Monday!  xoxo