Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Step Right Up

Sigh...what a dope weekend.  It was super fine all the way through this morning's commute.  Back to work / school was definitely a drag, but hey, summer is when we bloom here en la casa.  We went to Coney Island yesterday (magic) where Oscar won a whole bunch of cheap crap at the game stands.  He was still on this high when he woke up - clutching a nice new dust collector I will surely ditch when he's not looking.  Good stuff.  Long, hot sunny days are here!  Happy Tuesday!  xoxo

Friday, May 25, 2012

Don't Feed the Bears

I love when Oscar asks me to draw animals...cute + furry + squeezy + cuddly.  Right.  When he proposed I doodle a bear this morning (inspired by the new Best Coast album cover - my kid has taste) he made sure I understood it's "a bear attacking a person." This graphic gory boy phase is for realz.  He was down with the angry bear but noted there wasn't an actual person in the illustration pissing themselves.  Use your imagination I say, followed by frowny face response - oh well.   Happy Friday!  xoxo

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Kiss Them for Me

This prince has a broken arm I think - whoops.  Oscar decided a National Geographic book about frogs would make a great book report.  Yeah.  Parents, take note:  reference books are super tough when conforming to 1st grade writing guidelines.  The introduction is breeding and conclusion is death by water snake.  On a high note - this guy just might be "the one!"  Haha.  Happy Wednesday!  xoxo

Tuesday, May 22, 2012


What could be more tranquil then a foggy, rainy + grey day?  That's right - Buddha.  Oscar is deep.  Also, he has this sweet bank (illustration) filled with coin.  It's juxtaposition...meditate on that.  Happy Tuesday!  xoxo

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Hustle + Flow

I made an interesting discovery this past week.  Oscar bought a wallet last week.  That's right...a wallet.  Purchased by him, for him, because he has a cash stash.  Turns out my kid is a lunchroom hustler.  He is selling his snacks on what is practically a daily basis at school.  My first response?  Where's my cut?  Clearly I have some street etiquette to teach this kid, but I applaud his entrepreneurialism!  He also enjoyed the doodle because it "looks sneaky." Happy  Thursday!  xoxo

Wednesday, May 16, 2012


Hahahaha - yep.  Check back tomorrow...this morning totally sucked it.  Happy Wednesday!  xoxo

Tuesday, May 15, 2012


I'm aware of how poorly executed these dimensions are...mornings.  Sigh.  We have been so on it with being on time for school I totes rushed through what should have been a super simple request.  For those who aren't gamer geeks, this is the "creeper" from Mindcraft...Oscar's other current fave.  Honestly, this one I don't get.  The graphics kinda suck...it's like a b-grade Sims.  Now that I think about it, this illustration is actually perfect.  Happy Tuesday!  xoxo

Monday, May 14, 2012

Life Aquatic

We are soooo lucky this game has a grip of characters, right?  Lol.  Some water plants for what promises to be another soggy week.  Try to keep it real y'all...and dry.  Happy Monday!  xoxo

Thursday, May 10, 2012


Oscar couldn't shake the "butt" request + he seemed off zombies for a minute (Mindcraft morning).  Just as I was about to draw a magical unicorn he blurts out "tiger."  Huh...ok.  Maybe I was influenced by my fantasy-land dreaminess?  Or, breakfast.  Whatevs - sun's out - fun time.  Happy Thursday!  xoxo

Wednesday, May 9, 2012


Aaaannnnddddd....we're back.  Zombies. Word.  First time I have seen this guy - Oscar's request o' the day.  He's Balloon Zombie for obvious reasons.  Well, that's what Oscar calls him.  He may have a different name who knows.  If I were making this game I'd call him Skeeter.  Something for you all to think about today besides the perpetually crappy weather.  Happy Wednesday!  xoxo  

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Pretty in Pink

Oscar was so into his game this morning he told me to draw whatever I want.  Hmmm...this much freedom confused me yo.  I've been so zombie focused - this was a lot at 7:30am.  Maybe it's the gloomy weather, my love for birds, that I wear pink like everyday...combination of all those things?  Dreaming of warm + sunny days - here you go.  Happy Tuesday!  xoxo 

Monday, May 7, 2012

Boogie Nights

I have officially been sucked into the void.  This game is dope.  Period.  We downloaded onto the iPad this weekend so it's everywhere.  This guy is the dancing zombie...queue the Bee Gees.  Oscar loves him + I love dancing so this was a super easy ask.  I'm doing the Hustle right now in fact.  Happy Monday!  xoxo

Thursday, May 3, 2012

Home Improvement

Zombies FOREVER!  That's how it feels anyway.  This morning I was asked to draw a rendition of the Plants vs Zombies PS 3 disc image.  I had to rely on Oscar's description since he wouldn't stop playing + take it out so I could see...not sure if it really looks like this or I just translated an undead Wilson from one of TV's lamest moments.  Happy Thursday!  xoxo

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Bud the C.H.U.D.

How long will the zombie phase last?  Luckily there's a grip of film / game / book titles to keep us going for a while.  I proposed drawing something that wasn't evil dead...shut down immediately.   Oh well!  This was a special request - dude launches mini z's as weapons.  Sick.  Happy Tuesday!  xoxo